Privacy Policy

East End Real Estate Pty Ltd Trading As City Living respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

Vendors, Prospective Vendors, Purchasers & Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers, and to other third parties as required or authorised by law.

Landlords & Prospective Landlords

We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlord’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required or authorised by law.

Tenants & Prospective Tenants

Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required or authorised by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.

If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

General

We will only disclose the above-mentioned information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above, to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. Real estate and tax laws required some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at; The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17a Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000, or at privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au. (You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

Open Inspections

COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988
We use personal information collected from you during open inspections for security purposes. We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may be of interest to you. In providing this information you agree to this unless you advise us differently. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at; The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17a Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000, or at privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au. (You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

Applications for Tenancy

COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988
The personal information the prospective tenant provides in this application or collected from other sources is necessary for the Agent to verify the Applicant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy. Personal information collected about the Applicant in this application and during the course of the tenancy if the application is successful may be disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to landlord(s) and their advisers, referees, other agents and third party operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to the Agent and/or Landlord. If the Applicant enters into a Residential Tenancy Agreement, and if the Applicant fails to comply with their obligations under that agreement, that fact and other relevant personal information collected about the Applicant during the course of the tenancy may also be disclosed to the landlord, third party operators of tenancy reference databases and/or other agents. (If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy)

Applicants who would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at; The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17a Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000, or at privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au. (You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

Management & Leasing Agreements

COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988

The Agent uses personal information collected from or about the Principal to at as the Principal’s agent and to perform their obligations under this agreement. The Agent may also use such information collected to promote the service of the Agent and/or seek potential clients. The Agent may disclose information to other parties including media organisations, on the internet, to potential tenants and their advisers, or to clients of the Agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, and to third parties as required by law. The Agent will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform their duties under this agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

If the Principal would like to access this information, they can do so by contacting the Agent at the address and contact numbers contained in this agreement. The Principal can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act on the Principals’ behalf effectively or at all.

Residential Condition Reports

COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988
Personal information collected by us through this report is necessary to manage the tenancy. The information collected in this report may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to landlord(s) and their advisers, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. (If the information is not provided, we may not be able to manage the tenancy effectively)

If tenants would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at; The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17a Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000, or at privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au. (You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

Sales Agreements

COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988
The Agent uses personal information collected from or about the Principal to act as the Principal’s agent and to perform their obligations under this agreement. The Agent may also use such information collected to promote the services of the Agent and/or seek potential clients. The Agent may disclose information to other parties including media organisations, on the internet, to potential buyers and their advisers, or to clients of the Agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and valuers. The Agent will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform their duties under this agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. If the Principal would like to access this information, they can do so by contacting the Agent at the address and contact numbers contained in this agreement.

The Principal can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act on the Principal’s behalf effectively or at all.

Would you like to receive Property Alerts?