Terms of Use

The following terms and conditions, together with City Living’s Privacy Policy and Disclaimer,
regulate the use of and access to the City Living website; www.cityliving.com.au.

In this document, ‘Conditions’ refers to these terms and conditions, together with City Living’s Privacy Policy and Disclaimer. These Conditions may be changed from time to time, so please ensure you check for any updates. The continued use of the City Living website represents your agreement to adhere to the Conditions. If you do not agree, then your only course of action is to immediately discontinue use of the City Living website.

The City Living website contains Material, which includes text (copy), logos, illustrations, photos, audio and video, that are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws. Anyone using the City Living website must not, under any circumstances, reproduce or display this Material for commercial use. You may print a single copy of documents available from the City Living website, for your personal, non-commercial use only. Apart from one printed copy for personal use and the temporary copy held in your computer’s cache, Material is not to be used, stored, copied, published, altered, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means in whole or part. It is not permitted to use Material from the City Living website to establish or maintain your own publications or websites.

The City Living website may display links that take you to other websites outside of the City Living site. These links are provided by City Living for your convenience, but in no way does City Living endorse or accept any responsibility in connection with these linked websites. If you choose to link to these third party websites, you do so at your own risk. You must receive written consent from Tricia McInteer at City Living before linking the City Living website with any other websites.

Parts of the City Living website run using Adobe Flash. If you are not able to view sections of the website you can download Adobe Flash Player. Please ensure you agree with Adobe’s terms and conditions before downloading this product.

Many of the documents available from the City Living website are in Adobe Acrobat (PDF) format. If you are not able to view these documents you can download Adobe Acrobat Reader. Please ensure you agree with Adobe’s terms and conditions before downloading this product.

Google Maps is offered to you under licence from Google Inc and by utilising this service you also agree to Google Maps Terms and Conditions.

If you believe the City Living website has been used in contravention with the Conditions set out above, please email your concerns to City Living.

Disclaimer

You use the City Living website at your sole risk.

All Material on the City Living website is gathered from sources we believe to be reliable. However, we cannot guarantee its reliability, accuracy or completeness, and interested persons should rely on their own enquiries and take independent advice in order to determine whether or not this information is, in fact, accurate.

City Living has taken reasonable precautions to ensure this website is free of errors, viruses, interruptions, delays and loss in operation or transmission, and so are not liable or responsible for any loss or damage arising from the use of the City Living website.

(Last update – 13.05.09)

My wife and I engaged City Living to find and manage tenants for two adjoining luxury apartments in the Sydney CBD. In a rarefied residential market she successfully leased both apartments to very good quality tenants on extended leases. Her professionalism in presentation, marketing and interpersonal dealings with tenant enquiry would not disappoint any landlord.

Penni & Ray (Hyde Park landlords)

It was very easy and pleasing dealing with the City Living office and they were very prompt with emails and calls.

George (Walsh Bay vendor)

The property management team looked after my apartment for several years and they always gave 100% to ensure my property was well looked after. When it came time to sell my Walsh Bay apartment, the only choice was City Living and they managed the process in an extremely professional manner, while negotiating an outcome I was more than happy with.

Mike (Walsh Bay vendor & landlord)

City Living has been managing my rental properties for the past three years and compared to previous managers I have dealt with over the years, there is no doubt that City Living is the best property manager I have ever had. They keep me informed of important issues when they arise and are always helpful with solving problems.

Tony (Sydney city landlord)

Tasman was very responsive and helpful, so very, very happy we could buy the apartment through him. He could not have been more helpful and wonderful if he tried.

Tamara & Bradley (Hyde Park purchaser)

Privacy Policy

Fallshaw Real Estate Pty Ltd Trading As City Living respects your right to privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organisations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the Principles.

Vendors, Prospective Vendors, Purchasers & Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

read more

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers, and to other third parties as required or authorised by law.

We will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform our duties under any agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above, to provide an effective service, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

Real estate and tax laws required some of the above-mentioned information to be collected. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to act effectively or at all.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at:

The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17A Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000 or
privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au.

(You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

LANDLORDS & PROSPECTIVE LANDLORDS

We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlord’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

read more

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required or authorised by law.

TENANTS & PROSPECTIVE TENANTS

Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

read more

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required or authorised by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.

If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

OPEN INSPECTIONS (COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988)

We use personal information collected from you during open inspections for security purposes. We may also use that information to contact you with respect to this property and others which we believe may be of interest to you.

read more

In providing this information you agree to this unless you advise us differently. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide an effective service to you. Other than in the circumstances allowed under the Privacy Act 1988, we do not disclose information of this kind to other parties.

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at:

The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17A Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000 or
privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au

(You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

Applications for Tenancy (COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988)

The personal information the prospective tenant provides in this application or collected from other sources is necessary for the Agent to verify the Applicant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

read more

Personal information collected about the Applicant in this application and during the course of the tenancy if the application is successful may be disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected to other parties including to landlord(s) and their advisers, referees, other agents and third party operators of tenancy reference databases. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to the Agent and/or Landlord.

If the Applicant enters into a Residential Tenancy Agreement, and if the Applicant fails to comply with their obligations under that agreement, that fact and other relevant personal information collected about the Applicant during the course of the tenancy may also be disclosed to the landlord, third party operators of tenancy reference databases and/or other agents. (If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy)

Applicants who would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at:

The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17A Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000 or
privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au

(You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

MANAGEMENT & LEASING AGREEMENTS (COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988)

The Agent uses personal information collected from or about the Principal to at as the Principal’s agent and to perform their obligations under this agreement. The Agent may also use such information collected to promote the service of the Agent and/or seek potential clients.

read more

The Agent may disclose information to other parties including media organisations, on the internet, to potential tenants and their advisers, or to clients of the Agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, and to third parties as required by law. The Agent will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform their duties under this agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.

If the Principal would like to access this information, they can do so by contacting the Agent at the address and contact numbers contained in this agreement. The Principal can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act on the Principals’ behalf effectively or at all.

RESIDENTIAL CONDITION REPORTS (COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988)

Personal information collected by us through this report is necessary to manage the tenancy. The information collected in this report may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 including to landlord(s) and their advisers, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.

read more

Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. (If the information is not provided, we may not be able to manage the tenancy effectively)

If you would like to access this information you can do so by contacting us at:

The Privacy Officer, City Living, Shop 4, Foreshore Promenade, 17A Hickson Road, Walsh Bay NSW 2000 or
privacyofficer@cityliving.com.au

(You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date)

SALES AGREEMENTS (COLLECTION NOTICE – PRIVACY ACT 1988)

The Agent uses personal information collected from or about the Principal to act as the Principal’s agent and to perform their obligations under this agreement. The Agent may also use such information collected to promote the services of the Agent and/or seek potential clients.

read more

The Agent may disclose information to other parties including media organisations, on the internet, to potential buyers and their advisers, or to clients of the Agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and valuers

The Agent will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform their duties under this agreement, to achieve the purposes specified above or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. If the Principal would like to access this information, they can do so by contacting the Agent at the address and contact numbers contained in this agreement.

The Principal can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Real estate and tax law requires some of this information to be collected. If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act on the Principal’s behalf effectively or at all.

Would you like to receive Property Alerts?